Transport for Tongue

Transport for Tongue (T4T) is a registered Community Transport Company which provides a regular bus service along the remote north coast of Scotland. This is a Community service linking the crofting villages of Melness, Skerray and Tongue with Durness, and also with the railway station in Lairg and the city of Inverness. This service also allows for transfers to the Bus Station and Airport in Inverness.

Tongue to Skerray

The Skerray service runs every Thursday. Additionally, on the last Thursday of every month, January to Nov and the third Thursday in December, the service is extended to Strathnaver PO.

This is a Demand Response (Dial-a-Ride) service. This service only operates when passengers are pre-booked! If in doubt please call (01847) 601238.

Morning Journey

Tongue Kyle Centre / Health Centre 10:45 10:00
Strathnaver Strathnaver Post office  10:35
Borgie Borgie Bridge 11:00
Skerray Church 11:05
Skerray Post Office / Jimsons 11:08
Skerray Lamigo road end 11:13
Skerray Skerray-A836 junction 11:22
Scullomie Scullomie – A836 junction 11:28
Rhitongue Weavers Craft Shop 11:35
Tongue Kyle Centre / Health Centre 11:45  
Afternoon Journey

Afternoon Journey

Tongue Kyle Centre / Health Centre 14:30
Rhitongue Weavers Craft Shop 14:35
Scullomie Scullomie – A836 junction 14:42
Skerray Skerray-A836 junction 14:48
Skerray Lamigo road end 14:55
Skerray Post Office / Jimsons 15:00
Skerray Church 15:05
Borgie Borgie Bridge 15:10
Strathnaver Strathnaver Post office  15:35
Tongue Kyle Centre / Health Centre 15:25 16:10

Visit the Transport for Tongue website at www.transportfortongue.co.uk.